Tamanu oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)
March 6 2016

Int J Cosmet Sci. 2002. Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) - the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea. Calophyllum inophyllum has been used traditionally as a local medicine for many different purposes. The oil has been proven to be vulnerary and cicatrising in its effects. The chemicals responsible for this action are calophyllolide and inophyllum in addition to other complex polyphenols.

Contact Dermatitis. 2004. Allergic contact dermatitis from tamanu oil (Calophyllum inophyllum, Calophyllum tacamahaca).

J Med Entomol. 2010. Repellency to Stomoxys calcitrans (Diptera: Muscidae) of plant essential oils alone or in combination with Calophyllum inophyllum nut oil.

Phytother Res. 2015. Antimicrobial Assessment of Resins from Calophyllum Antillanum and Calophyllum Inophyllum. The Calophyllum genus is well-known for its antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities, and therefore, we analyzed these biological activities for resins of Calophyllum antillanum and Calophyllum inophyllum growing in Cuba. C. antillanum resins showed a potent activity against Plasmodium falciparum (IC50  = 0.3  0.1 g/mL), while its cytotoxicity against MRC-5 cells was much lower (IC50  = 21.6  1.1 g/mL). In contrary, the resin of C. inophyllum showed an unspecific activity. The presence of apetalic acid, isoapetalic acid, calolongic acid, pinetoric acid I, pinetoric acid II, isocalolongic acid, pinetoric acid III, and isopinetoric acid III in C. antillanum resins was also confirmed. These results demonstrated for the first time the potential activity of C. antillanum resins against P. falciparum.